aptiquiz Friday, 29 May, 2020



List of RBI Governor of India

 

 

 S.N.

 

 Governor Name

 

 

 Tenure

 

 

 01.

 

 Osborne Smith

 

 April 1, 1935 to June 30, 1937

 

 02.

 

 James Brend   Taylor

 

 July 1, 1937 to Feb 17, 1943

 

 03.

 

 C. D. Deshmukh

 

 Aug 11, 1943 to June 30, 1949

 

 04.

 

 Benegal Rama Rao

 

 July 1, 1949 to 14 Jan 1957

 

 05.

 

 K. G. Amgaonkar

 

 Jan 14, 1957 to 28 Feb1957

 

 06.

 

 H. V. R. Iyengar

 

 March 1, 1957 to Feb 28, 1962

 

 07.

 

 P. C. Bhattacharya

 

 March 1, 1962 to June 30, 1967

 

 08.

 

 L. K. Jha

 

 July 1, 1967 to May 3, 1970

 

 09.

 

 B. N. Adarakar

 

 May 4, 1970 to June 15, 1970

 

 10

 

 S. Jagannathan

 

 June 16, 1970 to May 19, 1975

 

 11.

 

 N. C. Sen Gupta

 

 May 19, 1975 to 19th Aug, 1975

 

 12.

 

 K. R. Puri

 

 Aug 20, 1975 to May 2, 1977

 

 13.

 

 M. Narasimhan

 

 May 3, 1977 to Nov 30, 1977

 

 14.

 

 I.G. Patel

 

 Dec 1, 1977 to 15 Sep,   1982

 

 15.

 

 Man Mohan Singh

 

 

 Sep16, 1982 to 14 Jan 1985

 

 

 16.

 

 Amitabh Ghosh

 

 Jan 15, 1985 to 4th Feb, 1985

 

 17.

 

 R. N. Malhotra

 

 Feb 4, 1985 to Dec 22, 1990

 

 18.

 

 S. Venkatraman

 

 Dec 22, 1990 to Dec 21,   1992

 

 19.

 

 C. Rangarajan

 

 Dec 22,1992 to Nov 21,1997

 

 20.

 

 Bimal Jalan

 

 Nove22, 1997 to Sept 6, 2003

 

 21.

 

 y. V. Reddy

 

 Sept 6, 2003 to Sep 5,2008

 

 22.

 

 D. Subbarao

 

 Sept 5, 2008 to Sept 4,2013

 

 23.

 

 Raghuram Rajan

 

 Sep4, 2013 to Sep 4, 2016

 

 24.

 

 Urjit Patel

 

 Sep4, 2016 to 11 Dec.2018

 

 25.

 

 Shaktikanta Das

 

 From 12 Dec.2018