Some Important Full Form

 

  UID

 

  Unique Identify Number   

                        

  UIDAI

 

  Unique Identification Authority of India

 

  SWIFT

 

  Society for World-Wide International Financial Transactions

 

  VAT

 

  Value Added Tax

 

  IFSC

 

  Indian Financial System Code

 

  MNREGA

 

  Mahatma Ghandhi National Rural Employment       Guarantee Act

 

  WWW

 

  World Wide Web

 

  RTGS

 

  Real Time Gross Settlement

 

  DTH

 

  Direct to Home

 

 

Recipients of the Bharat Ratna

 

Dr.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan,Chakarvarti Rajagopalachari,Dr.Chandrasekhar Venkat Raman

 

1954

 

Dr.Bhagwan Das,Dr. Mokshagundam Vivesvaraiya,Pt. Jawahalal Nehru

 

1955

 

Pt. Govind Ballabh Pant

 

1957

 

Dr. Bidhan Chandra (B.C) Roy, Rajarshi Purushottam Das Tandon

 

1961

 

Dr. Rajendra Prasad

 

1962

 

Dr. Pandurang Vaman (P.V) Kane,Dr. Zakir Hussain

 

1963

 

Lal Bahadur Shastri

 

1966

 

Mrs.Indira Ghandhi

 

1972

 

Varahagiri Venkat Giri

 

1975

 

Kumaraswami (K.) Kamraj 

 

1976

 

Mary Bojaxhiu Teresa (Mother Teresa)

 

 

1980

Acharya Vinoba Bhave

 

1983

 

Khan Abdul Gha 

 

1987

 

Marudur Gopalan(MG) Ramachandran

 

1988

 

Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar,Dr.Nelson Rolihlahla

 

1990

 

Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Moraraji Ranchhodji Desai,Rajiv Ghandhi

 

1991

 

Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad,Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhai Tata,Satyajit Ray

 

1992

 

Dr.Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam,Guljarilal Nanda,Aruna Asaf Ali

 

1997

 

Chidambaram(C.) Subramanian,Madurai Sanukhavadivu,Subbaulakshmi

 

1998

 

Pt. Ravi Shankar,Amartya Sen

 

1999

 

Lata Dinanath Mangeshkar,Ustad Bismillah Khan

 

2001

 

Pt. Bhimsen Gururaj Joshi

 

2009

 

Prof. C.N.R. Rao,Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar

 

2014

 

Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya, Atal Bihari Vajpayee

 

2015

 

   

 

List Of Central Goverment's Scheme

 

1. Digital India Programme 

   21 Aug 2014

 

2. Deendayal Upadhyay Antyodaya Yojana

    25 Aug 2014

 

3. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

   28 Aug 2014

 

4. Swachha Bharat Mission

    2 Oct 2014

 

5. Sansad Aadarsh Gram Yojana

    11 Oct 2014

 

6. Shramev Jayante

     16 Oct 2014

 

7.  Jeevan Pranam( For Pension)

     10 Nov 2014

 

8.  Mission Indradhanush

     25 Dec 2014

 

9.  NITI Aayog

     1Jan 2015

 

10. HRIDAY

      21 Jan 2015

 

11. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

      22 Jan 2015

 

12. Suknya Samridhi Yojana

      22 Jan 2015

 

13. Mrida Swastha Card

      19 Feb 2015

 

14. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana

      9 May 2015

 

15. Atal Pension Yojana

      9 May 2015

 

16. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana

      9 May 2015

 

17. PM Skill Development Scheme

      20 Feb 2015

 

18.  Janani Suraksha Yojana

       12 April 2015

 

19.  Ustad(Minority Artisans)

       14 May 2015

 

20.  Kayakalp (Public Health)

       15 May 2015

 

21.  D.D.Kisan Channel

       26 May 2015

 

22.  Housing for All Scheme

       25 June 2015

 

23.  Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban

       Transformation (AMRUT)

       25 June 2015

 

24.  Smart City Project

       25 June 2015

 

25.  Digital India

       1July 2015

 

26.  Indradhanush

       Aug 2015

 

27. Swarn Maudrikaran Yojana

      5 Nov 2015

 

28. Ujwal Discom Yojana(UDAY)

      Aug 2015

 

29. Start up India

      16 Jan 2016

 

30. Shyam Prasad Mukherji National Rurban

       Mission

      21 Feb 2016

 

31. Setu Bharatan Yojana

      4 March 2016

 

32. Stand Up India

      5 April 2016

 

33. Gramodya Se Bharat Uday

      14-24 April 2016

 

34.  Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana

       1 May 2016

 

35.  Namani Gange

        7 July 2016

       

 

 

 

   

Representation of States and Union Territories in the Lok Sabha

 

 

State

No.of Seat

Uttar Pradesh

80

Maharashtra

48

West Bengal

42

Bihar

40

Tamil Nadu

39

Madhya Pradesh

29

Karnataka

28

Gujarat

26

Rajasthan

25

Andhra Pradesh

25

Odisha   

21

Kerala

20

Telangana

17

Jharkhand

14

Assam

14

Punjab

13

Chhattisgarh

11

Haryana

10

Jammu & Kashmir

 6

Uttarakhand

 5

Himmachal Pradesh

 4

Tripura

 2

Manipur

 2

Meghalaya

 2

Goa

 2

Arunachal Pradesh

 2

Nagaland

 1

Sikkim

 1

Mizoram

 1

    Union Territories

   No. of Seats

Delhi

7

Puducherry

1

Chandigarh

1

Lakshadweep

1

Dadra & Nagar Haveli

1

Daman & Diu

1

Andaman & Nicobar

1

   
   

 

Representation of States and Union Territories in the Rajya Sabha

 

 

   State

 

    No. of Seat

 

  Uttar Pradesh

 

     31

 

  Maharashtra

 

     19

 

  Tamil Nadu

 

     18    

 

  West Bengal

 

     16

 

  Bihar

 

     16

 

  Karnataka

 

     12

 

  Andhra Pradesh

 

     11

 

  Gujrat

 

     11

 

  Madhya Pradesh

 

     11

 

  Rajasthan

 

     10

 

  Odisha

 

     10

 

  Kerala 

 

      9

 

  Assam

 

      7

 

  Punjab

 

      7

 

  Telangana

 

      7

 

  Jharkhand

 

      6

 

  Chhattishgarh

 

      5

 

  Haryana

 

      5

 

  Jammu & Kashmir

 

      4

 

  Himachal Pradesh

 

      3

 

  Uttarakhand

 

      3

 

  Goa

 

      1

 

  Manipur

 

      1

 

  Nagaland

 

      1

 

  Sikkim

 

      1

 

  Tripura

 

      1

 

  Arunachal Pradesh

 

      1

 

  Mizoram

 

      1

 

  Meghalaya

 

      1

 

  Union Territories

 

   No.of Seats

 

  Delhi

 

      3

 

  Pudhucherry

 

      1

 

 

President Of India

 

 

   Name

 

Tenure

  Dr Rajendra Prasad 

 

Jan 26, 1950 - May 13, 1962

  Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan 

 

May 13, 1962 - May 13, 1967

  Dr Zakir Hussain 

 

May 13, 1967 - May 03, 1969

  Varahagiri Venkatagiri 

 

May 03, 1969 - July 20, 1969

  Justice Mohammad Hidayatullah 

 

July 20, 1969 - Aug 24, 1969

   Varahagiri Venkatagiri

 

August 24, 1969 - Aug 24, 1974

   Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

 

Aug 24, 1974 - Feb 11, 1977

   B.D. Jatti 

 

Feb 11, 1977 - July 25, 1977

  Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 

 

July 25, 1977 - July 25, 1982

  Giani Zail Singh 

 

July 25, 1982 - July 25, 1987

  R. Venkataraman 

 

July 25, 1987 - July 25, 1992

  Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma 

 

July 25, 1992 - July 25, 1997

  K.R. Narayanan 

 

July 25, 1997 - July 25, 2002

  Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam 

 

July 25, 2002 - July 25, 2007

  Smt. Pratibha Devisingh Patil

 

July 25, 2007 - July 25, 2012

  Shri Pranab Mukherjee 

 

July 25, 2012 - July 25, 2017

  Shri Ram Nath Kovind 

 

July 25, 2017 - Incumbent

Vice Presidents of India

 

 

    Name

 

     Year

 

    Dr.S.Radhakrishnan

 

    1952-1962

 

    Dr.Zakir Hussain

 

    1962-1967

 

    V.V.Giri

 

    1967-1969

 

   Gopal Swaroop Pathak

 

    1969-1974

 

   B.D.Jatti

 

    1974-1979

 

   Justice Md.Hidayatullah

 

    1979-1984

 

   R.Venkataraman

 

    1984-1987

 

   Dr.Shankar Dayal Sharma

 

    1987-1982

 

   K.R.Narayaana

 

    1992-1997

 

    Krishanakant 

 

   1997-2002

 

   Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 

 

    2002-2007

 

    Md.Hamid Ansari

 

   11/8/2017-11/8/2017

 

   Md.Venkaiya Naidu

 

    11/8/2017--Incumbent

 

   

 

Oath and Resignation

    

    Post

 

        Oath

 

  Resignation

 

   President

 

     Chief Justice of SC

 

  Vice President

 

   V. President

 

    President

 

    President

 

  Governor

 

  Chief Justice of High Court

 

    Presdent

 

  Chief Justice of India

 

  President 

 

   President

 

  P.Minister

 

  President

 

   President

 

 Speaker,Lok Sabha

 

  No oath

 

  Deputy Speaker

 

 

List of Stadium in India

 

Stadium

Location Sport
Kalinga Stadium Bhubneshwar, Odisha  athletics, soccer, field hockey, basketball, tennis, 
Apca-Vdca Stadium Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh Cricket
Barabati Stadium Odisha Cricket
Brabourne Stadium Mumbai , Maharashtra Cricket
Eden Gardens Kolkata , West Bengal Cricket
Feroz Shah Kotla Ground Delhi Cricket
Green Park Stadium Kanpur , Uttar Pradesh Cricket
Guru Gobind Singh Stadium Nanded, Maharashtra Cricket
Gymkhana Ground Mumbai , Maharashtra Cricket
HPCA Stadium DHARAMSHALA, HIMACHAL PRADESH Cricket
Indira Gandhi Stadium Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh Cricket
Indira Priyadarshini Stadium Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh Cricket
IPCL Sport Complex Vadodara, Gujarat Cricket
Jsca Stadium Ranchi, Jharkhand Cricket
Khanderi Cricket Stadium Rajkot , Gujarat Cricket
Krishnagiri Stadium Wayanad, Kerala Cricket
Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium Hyderabad , Andhra Pradesh Cricket
M. Chinnasawami Stadium Bangalore , Karnataka Cricket
M.A. Chidambaram Stadium Chennai , Tamil Nadu Cricket
Madhav Rao SC India Ground Rajkot, Gujarat Cricket
Maharani Usharaje Trust Cricket Ground Indore, Madhya Pradesh Cricket
Maulana Azad Stadium Jammu , Jammu & Kashmir Cricket
Moti Bagh Stadium Vadodara , Gujarat Cricket
Nahar Singh Stadium Faridabad, Haryana Cricket
New Vca Stadium Nagpur, Maharashtra Cricket
Raipur International Cricket Stadium Raipur, Chhattisgarh  Cricket
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Hyderabad , Andhra Pradesh Cricket
Roop Singh Stadium Gwalior , Madhya Pradesh Cricket
Sardar Patel Stadium Gujarat Cricket
Sawai Mani Singh Stadium Jaipur , Rajasthan Cricket
Sector 16 Stadium Chandigarh Cricket
Sher-I-Kashmir Stadium Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir Cricket
Subrata Roy Sahara Stadium Pune, Maharashtra  Cricket
Vca Ground Nagpur , Maharashtra Cricket
Wankhede Stadium Mumbai, Maharashtra Cricket
Nehru Stadium Pune, Maharashtra Cricket (Multipurpose)
Keenan Stadium Jamshedpur , Jharkhand Cricket And Football
Gandhi Sports Complex Ground Amritsar , Punjab Currently Used For Cricket
Guru Nanak Stadium Ludhiana, Punjab Footbal
Dadaji Kondadev Stadium Thane, Maharashtra Football
Fort Maidan Palakkad, Kerala Football
Salt Lake Stadium Kolkata, West Bengal Football
Fatorda Stadium Margao, Goa Football & Cricket
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium New Delhi Football (Mostly)
University Stadium Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala Football (Multipurpose)
Dr. D.Y. Patil Stadium Navi Mumbai , Maharashtra Football And Cricket
Birsa Munda Stadium Ranchi, Jharkhand Hockey
Dhyan Chand Astroturf Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh Hockey
Dilip Tirkey Stadium Ranchi, Jharkhand Hockey
Mahindra Stadium Mumbai, Maharashtra Hockey
Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium New Delhi Hockey
Barkatullah Khan Stadium Jodhpur, Rajasthan Mostly Used For Cricket
Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium (Kaloor International Stadium) Kochi, Kerala Multipurpose
K.D. Singh Babu Stadium Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh Multipurpose

 

 

List Of Prime Minister in India

 

 

Name

 

Periood

 

Jawahar Lal Nehru

 

15-Aug-1947 to 27-May-1964

Gulzarilal Nanda

 

27-May-1964 to 9 June 1964

Lal Bahadur Shastri

 

09-Jun-1964 to 11-Jan-1966

Gulzarilal Nanda

 

11-Jan-1966 to 24 January 1966

Indira Gandhi

 

24-Jan-1966 to 24-Mar-1977

Morarji Desai

 

24-Mar-1977 to 28-Jul-1979

Charan Singh

 

28-Jul-1979 to 14-Jan-1980

Indira Gandhi

 

14-Jan-1980 to 31-Oct-1984

Rajiv Gandhi

 

31-Oct-1984 to 02-Dec-1989

Vishwanath PratapSingh

 

02-Dec-1989 to 10-Nov-1990

Chandra Shekhar

 

10-Nov-1990 to 21-Jun-1991

P. V. Narasimha Rao

 

21-Jun-1991 to 16-May-1996

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

 

16-May-1996 to 01-Jun-1996

H. D. Deve Gowda

 

01-Jun-1996 to 21-Apr-1997

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

 

19-Mar-1998 to 22-May-2004

Dr. Manmohan   Singh

 

22-May-2004 to 26-May-2014

Narendra Modi

 

26-May-2014  to Incumbent

Awards and Honours

 

 

Award

 

Field

 

Nobel Prize

 

Peace,Literature,Medicine,Physics,Chemistry,Economics

 

Pulitzer Prize

 

Journalism

 

Academy

 

Film

 

Kalinga Award

 

Science

 

Man Booker Prize

 

Literature

 

Grammy Award

 

Music

 

Ramon Magasaysay Award

 

Social service,Journalism,Literature,Govment Service

 

Bharat Ratna

 

Art,Literature,Science and Public Service

 

Dada Saheb Phalke Award

 

Film

 

Jnanpith Award

 

Literature

 

Saraswati Samman

 

Literature

 

Jnanpith Award

 

Literature

 

Arjuna Award

 

Sports

 

Dronacharya Award

 

Sports Coaching

 

Shankar Award

 

Indian Philosophy

 

 

Indian Films Nominated in Oscar

 

 

Film

 

Year

 

Mother India

 

1957

 

Salam Bombay

 

1988

 

Lagan

 

2001

 

 

Nicknames of Eminent Players

 

 

Player

 

Nickname

 

Major Dhyanchand

 

The Wizrad of Hockey

 

P.T. Usha

 

Golden Girl,Udanpari

 

Milkha Singh

 

The Flying Sikh

 

Mary Kom

 

Super Mom

 

Leander Paes

 

Pocket Dynamo

 

Viswanathan Anand

 

Lightening Kid

 

Paes and Bhupati

 

Indian Express

 

Kapil Dev

 

Haryana Hurricane

 

Sachin Tendulkar

 

God of Cricket,Master Blaster

 

Michel Phelps

 

Flying Fish

 

 

National Games and Sports of Some Countries

 

 

Country

 

Sports

 

Spain

 

Bull-Fighting

 

Canada

 

Ice Hockey

 

India

 

Hockey

 

Russia 

 

Chess

 

Scotland

 

Rugby Football

 

England

 

Cricket

 

Japan

 

Ju-Jitsu

 

Australia

 

Cricket

 

Pakistan

 

Hockey

 

China

 

Table Tennis

 

USA

 

Baseball

 

 

Cups and Trophies

 

 

Sports

 

Cups and Trophies

 

Hockey

 

 

Aga Khan,Nehru Trophy,Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gold Cup,Lady RatanTata, Begam Rasul Trophy(women),Sindhia Gold Cup,Murugappa Gold Cup

 

Football

 

BILT Cup,Colombo Cup,Confederation Cup,B.C.Rai,D C M Trophy,Todd Memorial Trophy,Vittal Trophy

 

Cricket

 

Anthony D' Mellow Trophy,Ashes,Asia Cup,Benson and HedgesnCup,Bose Trophy,C.K.Naidu Trophy,Vijaya Hazare Trophy

 

Table Tennis

 

Rajkumari Challenge Cup,Ramanujam Trophy,Jai Laxmi Cup

 

Badminton

 

Aggarwal Cup,Asia Cup,Australasia Cup,European Cup,Uber Cup,World Cup

 

Basket ball

 

B.C Gupta Trophy,Federation Cup,Nehru Cup,Federation Cup

 

Polo

 

Ezra Cup,Gold Cup,King Cup,Radhamohan Cup

 

Golf

 

Canada cup,Eisenhower Trophy ,President Trophy

 

Chess

 

Naidu Trophy ,Khaitan Trophy,Limca Trophy,World Cup Trophy

 

Shooting

 

North Wales Cup,Welsh Grand Prix

 

Boxing

 

Federation Cup,Aspy AdjahiaTrophy,President Trophy

 

 

Indian Winners of The Booker Prize

 

 

Author

 

Book

 

Year

 

V.S Naipaul

 

In A Free State

 

1971

 

Sulman Rushdie

 

Midnight Children

 

1981

 

Arundhati Roy

 

The God Of Small Things

 

1997

 

Kiran Desai

 

The Inheritance Of Loss

 

2006

 

Arvind Adiga

 

White Tigore

 

2008

 

 

List of Maharatna Company

 

NTPC Limited

Coal India Limited

GAIL

Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOC)

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)

Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)

 

List of Navratna Company

 

Bharat Electronics Limited

NMDC Limited

Oil India Limited

Engineers India Limited

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited

National Aliminimum Company Limited

Rastriya Ispat Nigam Limited

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

Container Corporation of India Limited 

Neyveli Corporation of India Limited

Power Finance Corporation Limited

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited

Rural Electrification Corporation Limited

Shipping Corporation of India Limited

 

 

 

 

 

National Sports Awards 2018

 

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2018

 

Name of Sportsperson

 

Game Name

 

M.s. S. Mirabai Chanu

 

Weightlifting

 

Shri Virat Kohli

 

Cricket

 

 

 

Dronacharya Awards 2018

 

Name of Coach

 

          Game Name

 

Subedar Chenanda Achaiah Kuttapa

 

Boxing

 

Shri Vijay Sharma

 

Weightlifting

 

Shri A.Srinivasa Rao

 

Table Tennis

 

Shri Sukhdev Singh Pannu 

 

Athletics

 

Shri Clarence Lobo

 

Hockey

 

Shri Tarak Sinha

 

Cricket

 

Shri Jiwan Kumar Sharma

 

Judo

 

Shri. V.R. Beedu

 

Athletics

 

 

Arjuna Awards 2018

 

Shri Neeraj Chopra

 

   Athletics

 

Naib Subedar Jinson Jhonson

 

Athletics

 

Ms. Hema Das

 

Athletics

 

Ms. Nelakurthi Sikki Reddy

 

Badminton

 

Subedar Satis Kumar

 

Boxing

 

Smriti Mandhana

 

Cricket

 

Subhankar Sharma

 

Golf

 

Manpreet Singh 

 

Hockey

 

Savita

 

Hockey

 

Col.Ravi Rathore

 

Polo

 

Rahi Sarnobat

 

Shooting

 

Ankur Mittal

 

Shooting

 

Shryasi Singh

 

Shooting

 

Manika Batra

 

Table Tennis

 

G.Sathiyan

 

Table Tennis

 

Rohan Bopanna

 

Tennis

 

Sumit

 

Wrestling

 

Pooja Kadian

 

Wushu

 

Ankur Dhama

 

Para-Athletics

 

Shri.Manoj Sarkar

 

Para-Badminton

 

Rohan Bopanna

 

Tennis

 

 

Dhyan Chand Award 2018

 

Name of Sportsperson

 

Game

 

Shri Satyadav Prasad

 

Archery

 

Shri. Bharat Kumar Chetri

 

Hockey

 

Ms. Bobby Aloysius

 

Athletics

 

Shri Chougale Dadu Dattatray

 

Wrestling

 

 

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar 2018

 

Category

 

Name of entity

 

Identification and Nurturing of Building and Young Talent

 

Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited

 

Encouragement to Sports Through Corporate Social Responsibility

 

JSW Sports

 

Sports for Development

 

Isha Outreach

 

 

 

Number Of Players in Every Team

 

 

 

Game Name

 

Player

 

Cricket

 

11

 

Football

 

11

 

Basketball

 

05

 

Baseball

 

09

 

Kho Kho

 

09

 

Kabaddi

 

07

 

Polo

 

04

 

Water Polo

 

07

 

Volleyball

 

06

 

Handball

 

07

 

Badminton

 

02

 

Squash

 

01

 

TableTennis

 

02

 

Baseball

 

09

 

Netball

 

07

 

Squash

 

1

 

Hockey

 

11

 

 

Cabinet Minister List 2019

 

 

Minister Name

 

Post

 

 

Amit Shah

 

Minister of Home Affairs

 

Rajnath Singh

 

Minister of Defence

D V Sadananda Gowda

 

Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers

 

Ramvilas Paswan

 

Minister of Consumer Affairs

 

Nirmala Sitharaman

 

Minister of Finance

 

Narendra Singh Tomar

 

Minister of Rural Development

 

Ravi Shankar Prasad

 

Minister of Law and Justice

 

Harsimrat Kaur Badal

 

Minister of Food Processing Industries

 

Thaawar Chand Gehlot

 

Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

 

Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

 

Minister of External Affairs

 

Arjun Munda

 

Minister of Tribal Affairs

 

Smriti Zubin Irani

 

Minister of Women and Child Development

 

Harsh Vardhan

 

Minister of Health and Family Welfare

 

Prakash Javadekar

 

Minister of Information and Broadcasting

 

Dharmendra Pradhan

 

 Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas

 

Piyush Goyal

 

Minister of Railways

 

Dharmendra Pradhan

 

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas

 

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

 

Minister of Minority Affairs

 

Mahendra Nath Pandey

 

Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

 

Pralhad Joshi

 

Minister of Coal

 

Arvind Ganpat Sawant

 

Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise

 

Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

 

Minister of Jal Shakt

 

Giriraj Singh

 

Minister of Animal Husbandry

 

Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
 
Minister of Human Resource Development
 
   

 

Public Sector Bank Established Date

1     Allahabad Bank  24 April 1865
2     Andhra Bank  20 November 1923
3     Bank of India  07 September 1906
4     Bank of Baroda  20 July 1908
5     Bank of Maharashtra  16 September 1935
6     Bharatiya Mahila Bank  13 November 2013
7     Canara Bank  01 July 1906
8     Central Bank of India  21 December 1911
9     Corporation Bank  12 March 1906
10     Dena Bank  26 May 1938
11     Indian Bank  15 August 1907
12     Indian Overseas Bank  10 February 1937
13     Oriental Bank of Commerce  19 February 1943
14     Punjab & Sindh Bank    24 June 1908
15     Punjab National Bank  19 May 1894
16     Syndicate Bank  1925
17     UCO Bank  6 January 1943
18     Union Bank of India  11 November 1919
19     United Bank of India  December 1950
20     Vijaya Bank  23 October 1931
21     State Bank of India  01 July 1955

 

 

List of Banking Tagline and Headquater

 N0.
  

  PSB bank
  

  Headquarters
  

  Taglines
  

  Head
  

  1.
  

  Andhra Bank
  

  Hyderabad
  

  Where India Bank
  

  Balgopal Mahapatra
  

  2.
  

  Allahabad Bank
  

  Kolkata
  

  A Tradition of Trust
  

  Usha Ananthasubramanian
  

  3.
  

  Bank of Baroda
  

Baroda
  

  India’s International Bank
  

  PS Jayakumar
  

  4.
  

  Bank of India
  

  Mumbai
  

  Relationship Beyond Banking
  

  Dinabandhu Mohapatra
  

  5.
  

  Bank of Maharashtra
  

  Pune
  

  One Family One Bank
  

  RP Marathe
  

  6.
  

  Corporation Bank
  

  Mangalore
  

  A Premier Public-Sector Bank
  

  Jai Kumar Garg
  

  7.
  

  Central Bank of India
  

  Mumbai
  

  “Central” to You Since 1911
  

  Rajeev Rishi
  

  8.
  

  Canara Bank
  

  Bengaluru
  

  Together We Can
  

  Rakesh Sharma
  

  9.
  

  Dena Bank
  

  Mumbai
  

  Trusted Family Bank
  

  Anjali Bansal
  

  10.
  

  Indian Bank
  

  Chennai
  

  Your Own Bank
  

  Kishor Kharat
  

  11.
  

  Indian Overseas Bank
  

  Chennai
  

  Good People to Grow With
  

  TCA Ranganathan
  

  12.
  

  Oriental Bank of Commerce
  

  Gurugram, Haryana
  

  Where every individual is committed
  

  Mukesh Kumar Jain
  

  13.
  

  Punjab National Bank
  

  New Delhi
  

  The Name You Can Bank Upon
  

  Sunil Mehta
  

  14.
  

  Punjab and Sind Bank
  

  New Delhi
  

  Where Service is a Way of Life
  

  Charan Singh
  

  15.
  

  Syndicate Bank
  

  Manipal, Karnataka
  

  Your Faithful and Friendly Financial
  Partner
  

  Melwyn Rego
  

  16.
  

  Union Bank of India
  

  Mumbai
  

  Good People to Bank With
  

  Rajkiran Rai G
  

  17.
  

  United Bank of India
  

  Kolkata
  

  The Bank that Begins with “U”
  

  Pawan Kumar Bajaj
  

  18.
  

  UCO Bank
  

  Kolkata
  

  Honours Your Trust
  

  RK Takkar
  

  19.
  

  Vijaya Bank
  

  Bengaluru
  

  A Friend You Can Bank Upon
  

  R A Sankara Narayanan
  

  20.
  

  IDBI Bank Ltd.
  

  Mumbai
  

  Aao Sochein Bada
  

  B Sriram
  

  21.
  

  State Bank of India
  

  Mumbai
  

  The Banker to every Indian
  

  Rajnish Kumar
  

List of State and Capital of India

 

 

STATE

 

CAPITAL

 

Andhra Pradesh

 

Amravathi

 

Arunachal Pradesh

 

Itanagar

 

Bihar 

 

Patna

 

Assam 

 

Dispur

 

Gujarat

 

Gandhinagar

 

Goa

 

Panaji

 

Uttarakhand

 

Dehradun

 

Haryana 

 

Chandigarh

 

Jharkhand

 

Ranchi

 

Himachal Pradesh

 

Shimla

 

West Bengal

 

Kolkata 

 

Jammu & Kashmir

 

Srinagar

 

Jharkhand

 

Ranchi

 

Karnataka

 

Bangalore

 

Kerala

 

Thiruvananthapuram

 

Madhya Pradesh

 

Bhopal

 

Maharashtra

 

Mumbai

 

Manipur

 

Imphal

 

Meghalaya

 

Shillong

 

Nagaland

 

Kohima

 

Mizoram

 

Aizawl

 

Odisha

 

Bhubaneshwar

 

Rajasthan

 

Jaipur

 

Punjab

 

Chandigarh

 

Sikkim 

 

Gangtok

 

Tamil Nadu

 

Chennai

 

Telangana

 

Hyderabad

 

Tripura 

 

Agartala

 

Uttar Pradesh

 

Lucknow

 

 

7 Union Territories 

 

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

 

Port Blair

 

Chandigarh

 

Chandigarh

 

Dadra and Nagar Haveli

 

Silvassa

 

Daman and Diu

 

Daman

 

Lakshadweep

 

Kavaratti

 

Delhi

 

Delhi

 

Puducherry

 

Puducherry

 

 

List of Important Days and Dates

                                     JANUARY

 

January 1 - Global Family Day

January 6 - World War Orphans Day

January 9 - NRI Day or Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas

January 10 - World Laughter Day

January 11 - Death anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri

January 12 - National Youth Day or Birthday of Swami Vivekananda

January 15 - National Army Day

January 23 - Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's Birth Anniversary

January 24 - National Girl Child Day of India

January 25 - National Tourism Day, National Voters Day

January 26 - Republic Day of India, International Customs duty day

January 28 - Data Protection Day,Birth Anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai

January 30 - National Martyr’s Day or Sarvodaya Day,World Leprosy 

 

                                      FEBRUARY 

 

February 2 - World Wetlands Day

February 4 - World Cancer Day

February 6 - International Day against Female Genital Mutilation

February 13 - World Radio Day

February 20 - World Day of Social Justice

February 21 - International Mother Language Day

February 22 - World Scout Day, World Thinking day

February 24 - Central Excise Day

February 28 - National Science Day

 

                           MARCH

 

March 3 - National Defence Day

March 4 - National Safety Day

March 8 - International Women Day

March 13 - World Rotaract Day

March 14 - World Pie day

2nd Monday of March - Commonwealth Day

2nd Thursday of March - World Kidney Day

March 15 - World Consumer Rights Day

March 16 - National Vaccination Day

March 20 -  World sparrow day

March 21 - World Forestry Day, I

March 22 - World Water Day

March 24 - World TB Day

March 25 - International Day of Remembrance 

March 26 - World Purple day

March 27 - World Drama Day or World Theater Day

 

                                         APRIL

 

April 1 - Orissa Day, April fool's day

April 2 - World Autism Awareness Day

April 5 - National Maritime Day

April 7 - World Health Day

April 8 - World Romani Day

April 12 - World Aviation & Cosmonauts Day

April 13 - Jallianwallah Bagh Massacre Day

April 14 - B.R.Ambedkar Remembrance Day

April 15 - World day of Silence, Day of Dialogue

April 17 - World Haemophilia Day

April 18 - World Heritage Day

April 22 - World Earth Day

April 24 - World Lab Animals Day

April 25 - World Malaria Day

April 29 - World Dance Day

 

                                           MAY

 

May 01 - World Labour Day

May 03 - Press Freedom Day

May 04 - Coal Miners DAY

May 05 - World Athletics Day

May 08 - World Red Cross Day 

2nd sunday of May - World Mother Day

May 10 - International Migratory Bird Day

May 11 - National technology day

May 12 - International Nurses Day

May 13 - International Criminal Court Day

May 15 - International Day of the Families

May 17 - World Tele-communication

May 18 - World Museum Day

May 22 - International Day for Biological Diversity

May 24 - Commonwealth Day

May 25 - World Missing Childrens day

May 31 - World Anti Tobacco Day

 

                                     JUNE

 

June 1 - Global Day of Parents

June 5 - World Environment Day

June 8 - World Oceans Day

June 14 - World Blood Donor Day

3rd Sunday of June - World Father’s Day

June 20 - World Refugee Day

June 21 - World Music Day

June 23 - International Olympic Day

June 26 - International Day 

 

                                             JULY

 

July 1 - World Doctor day

July 2 - World Sports Journalists Day

1st Saturday of July - International Day of Cooperatives

July 04 - America Indipendence Day

July 07 - World Chocolate Day

July 11 - World Population Day

July 12 - International Malala Day

July 18 - International Nelson Mandela Day

July 26 - Kargil Vijay Diwas 

July 28 - World Hepatitis Day

July 29 - International Tiger Day

 

                                    AUGUST

First Sunday in August - International Friendship Day

August 6 - Hiroshima Day

August 8 - World Senior Citizen Day

August 9 - Nagasaki Day

August 12 - International Youth Day

August 15 - India Independence Day

August 19 - World Photography Day

August 21 - National Senior Citizen Day

August 29 - National Sports Day or Dhyanchand's Birthday

 

                                            SEPTEMBER

 

September 2 - World Coconut Day

September 5 -  National Teacher’s Day

September 7 -  World Forgiveness Day

September 8 -   World Literacy Day

September 14 - Hindi Diwas , World First Aid Day

September 15 - International Engineer’s Day

September 16 - World Ozone Da

September 22 - World Cancer Free Day 

September 27 - World Tourism Day

September 29 - World Heart Day

 

                                 OCTOBER

 

1st Monday of October - World Habitat Day

October 1 - World Vegetarian Day

October 2 - Gandhi Jayanti

October 3 - World Nature Day

October 4 - World Animal Day

October 5 - World Teacher’s Day

October 8 - Indian Air Force Day

October 9 - World Postal or Post-office Day

October 11 - International Day of the Girl Child

2nd Thursday of October - World Sight Day

October 12 - World Arthritis Day

October 13 - International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction

October 14 - World Standards Day

October 24 - World Polio Day

October 28 - International Animation Day

 

                                  NOVEMBER

 

November 1 - World Vegan Day

November 6 - International Day

November 7 - World Cancer Awareness Day

November 8 - World Radio Day

November 11 - National Education Day

November 13 - World Kindness Day

November 14 - Children’s Day(India)

November 19 - World Toilet Day

November 20 - Universal Children’s Day

November 30 - National Flag Day

 

                                   DECEMBER

 

December 1 - World AIDS Day

December 4 - Indian Navy Day

December 7 - International Civil Aviation Day

December 9 - The International Anti-Corruption Day

December 10 - World Human Rights Day

December 11 - International Mountain Day

December 16 - Vijay Diwas

December 23 - National Farmer’s Day or Kisan Diwas

December 25 - Christmas Day

 

State Wise River Name List

राज्य                                 शहर                                                नदी
आंध्र प्रदेश                         राजमुंदरी                                         गोदावरी
आंध्र प्रदेश                         विजयवाड़ा                                       कृष्ण
आंध्र प्रदेश                         नेल्लोर                                            पेन्नार
असम                               डिब्रूगढ़                                            ब्रह्मपुत्र
असम                               गुवाहाटी                                          ब्रह्मपुत्र
बिहार                               भागलपुर                                         गंगा
बिहार                               पटना                                              गंगा
बिहार                               हाजीपुर                                           गंगा 
दमन                               दमन दमन                                      गंगा नदी

कर्नाटक                           कारवार                                            काली
कर्नाटक                          बागलकोट                                       Ghataprabha
कर्नाटक                          होन्नावर                                         Sharavathi
केरल                              कोट्टयम                                          Meenachil
मध्य प्रदेश                      जबलपुर                                           नर्मदा
मध्य प्रदेश                     ग्वालियर                                          चंबल
मध्य प्रदेश                     उज्जैन                                               शिप्रा

 

LIST OF COMPUTER INPUT/OUTPUT DEVICE

Input Devices-

 

 

 Cameras

 

 Graphics Tablets

 

Trackballs

 

Gamepad

 

Joystick

 

 Keyboard

 

MIDI keyboard

 

Microphone

 

Webcam

 

Scanner

 

Pen Input

 

Microphone

 

Mouse

 

Barcode reader

 

Output Devices-

 

Printer

 

Plotter

 

Speaker

 

Headphone

 

Visual Display Unit

 

Light Emitting Diode

 

Liquid Crystal Display

 

Cathode Ray Tube

 

Monitor

 

Input/Output Device-

 

Network Cards

 

Modem

 

Touch Screen

 

Audio Cards